Privacy policy

We handle data confidentially and use data only for the purpose they have been collected for. Personal data is stored only as long as it is necessary for the intended purpose or requested by legal regulations.
We explicitly point-out that data transfer in the Internet, for instance communication via e-mail has security vulnerabilities and that a complete protection against access through third parties is not possible.

1. Controller pursuant to Art. 4 Sec. 7 GDPR

Dr.-Ing. S. Haußmann Industrieelektronik
Owner: Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Haußmann
Beutwang 4
72622 Nürtingen
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)7022/9565-0
Fax: +49 (0)7022/9565-501
E-Mail: iel@sh-el.de

2. Processing of personal data

Server log files
By visiting the website Dr.-Ing S. Haußmann Industrieelektronik, tracking information like date, time, visited pages, type of browser and version, device type, operating system and IP address (in anonymous form) may be stored. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Sec. 1f GDPR. We would like to provide a secure system, to improve the technical compatibility of our website and to solve disturbances. This data will not be joint with data from other sources and is not assignable to specific persons. There is no passing-on to third parties. The data will be deleated after 21 days.

Customer login
We process your data (given and last name, e-mail address, user name, password, and - if stated - sex, company, street, post code, phone number) for registering you so you can download information from the customer area of our website Dr.-Ing. S. Haußmann Industrieelektronik. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Sec. 1f GDPR. We want to make sure that extensive information and documentation on our products is only provided to our current customers free of charge. There is no passing-on to third parties. The data will be deleted as soon as they are not required any more. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data by us at any time and to request erasure.

Using our contact form
We process your data (company, given and last name, e-mail address) for answering your inquiry. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Sec. 1a GDPR. If you contact us via our contact form you have to agree to our privacy policy. If you contact us prior to entering into a contract, processing of personal data is additionally based on Art. 6 Sec. 1b GDPR. There is no passing-on to third parties. The data will be deleted as soon as they are not required any more and if legal regulations permit it. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data by us at any time and to request erasure.

Contact via e-mail
By contacting us via an e-mail address mentioned on our website, we process the personal data included in this e-mail. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Sec. 1f GDPR. We process your data for answering your inquiery. If you contact us prior to entering into a contract, processing of personal data is additionally based on Art. 6 Sec. 1b GDPR. There is no passing-on to third parties. The data will be deleted as soon as they are not required any more and if legal regulations permit it. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data by us at any time and to request erasure.

Cookies
This website uses  “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer. These cookies enable the website to recognize you during a session by granting a session ID at the beginning. The cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser.  

The user can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of the browser software. We point-out that in these cases not all functions of the website might be available.

3. Right of access, right to withdraw, retification, restriction of processing, erasure and data portability
You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to wether or not information concerning you is processed by us and to obtain information about your personal data processsed by us. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data by us at any time. You have the right to obtain retification, restriction of processing and erasure of your personal data in accordance with legal regulations. You also have the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. Please contact us directly:

Dr.-Ing. S. Haußmann Industrieelektronik
Data protection officer
Beutwang 4
72622 Nürtingen
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)7022/9565-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@sh-el.de

Additionally you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart